Former Mohawk Trail ski coach, Rowe park manager sued for alleged sexual assault of former student
[…] While criminal complaints are about determining guilt and imposing criminal penalties, civil complaints seek monetary damages.

A 2022 study from University of Massachusetts Lowell professors in psychology and criminology found that less than one in five reported cases of child sexual abuse leads to prosecution. A similar study by the same team in 2019 found that of 100 sexual assaults of teenage girls and young women, only 18 resulted in an arrest, and even fewer, less than 7%, resulted in conviction.

Under Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 260, Section 4C, minor victims can sue their abusers civilly within 35 years of when the acts occurred or within seven years of when the plaintiff discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, “that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act.”

Reach Madison Schofield at 413-930-4579 or mschofield@recorder.com.