High Schools: Frontier boys, girls track finish season unbeaten in Intercounty League

Staff Reports

Published: 05-13-2024 9:04 PM

Both the Frontier boys and girls track and field teams closed out the regular season with unblemished records to take home Intercounty League titles. 

The Redhawks traveled to Greenfield on Monday, with the Frontier boys picking up an 85-60 triumph while the Redhawk girls walked away with a 140-5 victory. 

The Frontier boys winners were Jack Storm in the long jump (19 feet, 5.25 inches), triple jump (38-2.75) and 100 (11.1 seconds), Aiden Dredge in the javelin (146-9) and 200 (23.9), Alex Schreiber in the discus (118-7), Adrien Pazmandy in the pole vault (11-9), Luke Howard in the 400 (54.7), Aidan Valderrama in the 800 (2:06.8) and Hengxi Yue in the 2 mile (11:19.9). The Redhawks won the 4x100 (45.5) and 4x400 relays. 

For Greenfield, Krish Patel won the high jump (5-10), Jerry Ven took the shot put (37-7.25), Mason Youmell took first in the 110 hurdles (16.6) and 400 hurdles (1:01.7) and Jackson Caron won the mile (4:36). 

On the girls side, the Frontier winners were Hannah Davis in the long jump (15-1.25) and triple jump, Maia Christensen in the high jump (4-8), Lilly Novak in the shot put (27-3) and discus, Micky McCarthy in the javelin (89-3), Leah Gump in the mile (5:46.1), Madelyn Antes in the 400 hurdles, Addie Millette in the 800 (2:33), Rylan Waskiewicz in the 200 (27.0) and Sylvie DiBartolomeo in the 2 mile (12:46.2).

The Redhawks won the 4x100 (53.7) and 4x400 relays. Next up is the PVIAC Division 2 Championships, set for Friday at Mohawk Trail Regional.

State Vocational meet

The Franklin Tech track and field team traveled to Canton for the State Vocational Track & Field Championship on Monday, with a number of Eagles placing. 

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

The slow spell of Negril, Jamaica: Scenes from an idyllic island getaway
Motorcyclist sustains non-life-threatening injuries in Ashfield crash
Greenfield resident tapped for Montague’s assistant town admin job
Crumpin-Fox Club wins Region 8 in Mass Golf Women’s Spring Cup
48th annual Bernardston Gas Engine Show expected to be biggest event yet
Montague lands $4.92M EPA grant to demolish Strathmore mill

Anthony Gallo was the top Tech placer, earning fourth in the mile (5:02.03). Tristan Bliss took seventh in discus (63-5), Cam Candelaria came in 11th in the 100 (12.24) and ninth in the 200 (21.15), Samuel Bodenstein placed 16th in the 100 (12.55) and 13th in the 200 (25.34) and Preston Duval came in 21st in the 100 (12.75) and 16th in the 200 (26.24). 

Josiah Little placed fourth in the long jump (19-11), Izaya Romer took fifth in the discus (103-9), Atlithonatiu Gonzales-Jayne placed eighth in the discus (97-3) while William Thomas took 13th in the 800 (2:22.26). Little, Candelaria, Bodenstein and Duval took fourth in the 4x100 (46.76). 

Baseball

Athol 4, Mahar 1 — Noah Wein held the Senators to six hits while striking out four in six innings work, helping the Bears pick up a Bi-County North win over rival Mahar on Monday in Orange. 

The win sets up a showdown between Athol and Turners on Thursday to decide the Bi-County North champ. 

Wein added two hits, Hunter Smith finished with a hit and two RBIs while Andrew Robinson and Oliver Johnson each recorded a hit and an RBI in the victory. 

Morgan Softic and Matt Vitello each struck out four for Mahar. Softic added two hits and an RBI at the plate while Sam Connors, Jayden Delgado, Lucas Isrow and Vitello hit safely in the loss. 

Greenfield 10, South Hadley 4 — The Green Wave  are picking up steam at the perfect time of year, winning their fourth in a row on Monday following an independent win over the Tigers at Vets Field. 

Arthur Fitzpatrick struck out six in 5 1/3 innings work for Greenfield. 

Deven Dubie and Luca Siano each cracked three hits and drove in a run, John Marchefka blasted two doubles and knocked in a run, Chase Zraunig tallied two hits and an RBI while Nick Prasol recorded two hits and an RBI for Greenfield. 

Frontier 4, Wahconah 3 (8) — The Warriors scored three in the sixth to take the lead before the Redhawks responded with a run in the seventh to tie the game and force extras. Frontier scored in the top of the eighth and Aidan Heffernan shut Wahconah down in the eighth, with the Redhawks pulling out an independent win in Dalton Monday. 

Heffernan came on with bases loaded in the top of the seventh to get the final out and send it to the eighth. 

Rosco Palmer blasted a double and three singles, Wyatt  Edes cracked an RBI double while Nico Fasulo hit safely for Frontier. Edes and Porter Hall each struck out two in the victory. 

Turners 7, Mohawk Trail 0 — The Thunder did their damage early, scoring three in the first, three in the second and one in the third. Kainen Stevens did the rest, going the distance on the hill, striking out seven and not allowing a run, propelling Turners to a Bi-County North victory in Buckland Monday. 

Cam Burnett knocked an RBI double, Stevens, Derek Wissmann and Jackson Cogswell each recorded a hit and an RBI while Deven Sloan and Julian Kaiser hit safely for the Thunder. 

Logan Moore singled and doubled, Weston den Ouden cracked two hits while Grady Patenaude, Jackson Lilienthal and Tony Hernandez each had a hit for Mohawk Trail. Phineas Tuttman struck out four in the loss. 

Franklin Tech 14, Smith Academy 2 (6) — Mason Lehtomaki had a monster day at the plate for the Eagles, smashing five hits, two doubles, and driving in three runs in Tech’s Bi-County North triumph in Hatfield Monday. 

Hunter Donahue tallied a pair of hits and an RBI, Tyler Yetter doubled to drive in two runs while Tucker Hicks, Jacob Martin and Will Ainsworth each cracked a hit and an RBI in the victory. 

Landon Clark, Lehtomaki and Brody Hicks combined for eight strikeouts for the Eagles. 

Pioneer 12, Hopkins 9 — It wasn’t looking good for the Panthers going into the fifth. 

Pioneer trailed 8-2, but ripped off five runs in the fifth and added another five in the sixth to pull out a Suburban League West victory in Northfield on Monday. 

Ethan Mauthe smashed a two-run double, Ben Werner and Alex McClelland each cracked two hits and drove in three runs, Jackson Glazier tallied a hit and an RBI and Braeden Tsipenyuk knocked in two runs in the win. 

Glazier got the win on the mound with two strikeouts while Werner struck out four and Evan Tsipenyuk didn’t allow a hit in two innings work. 

Boys volleyball

Frontier 3, Putnam 0 — Aleks Carey led the way with 16 kills and three aces while Jack Carey put down seven kills in the Redhawks’ win over Putnam on Monday at Goodnow Gymnasium. 

Will Reading tallied six kills, Will Petrin recorded three kills while Tavo Vincent-Warner dished 29 assists for Frontier. 

Girls tennis

Frontier 3, Turners 2 — Aylen Shaw earned a win in No. 3 singles (6-4, 6-1) while Brooke Charest and Araceli McCoy won in No. 1 doubles (6-0, ret.) while Esther Ehle and Kayla Fagan earned a win in No. 2 doubles (6-0, 6-2), lifting the Redhawks to a victory over the Thunder in Turners on Monday. 

Olivia Wolbach earned a 6-0, 6-3 win in No. 1 singles while Avery Heathwaite came away with a 6-1, 6-0 triumph in No. 2 singles for Turners. 

Greenfield 3, Chicopee 2 — Amy Mihailicenco walked away with a 6-3, 6-1 victory in No. 1 singles, helping propel the Green Wave past the Pacers at the Davis Street Courts on Monday. 

Rebecca Covalenco won in No. 2 singles (6-1, 6-4) while Lydia Wood and Karinna Kostov picked up a victory in No. 1 doubles (6-3, 6-3) for Greenfield. 

Boys tennis

PVCICS 5, Frontier 0 — Brayden Reipold lost a tightly-contested match in No. 3 singles (5-7, 6-2, 11-9) in the Redhawks’ loss to the Dragons on Monday in South Deerfield.