Franklin Tech’s Class of 2024 graduates ‘with confidence and competence’

Franklin County Technical School Valedictorian Ashley Bobala speaks at the commencement ceremony on Wednesday.

Franklin County Technical School Valedictorian Ashley Bobala speaks at the commencement ceremony on Wednesday. Staff Photo/Paul Franz

Franklin County Technical School Valedictorian Ashley Bobala speaks at the commencement ceremony on Wednesday.

Franklin County Technical School Valedictorian Ashley Bobala speaks at the commencement ceremony on Wednesday. Staff Photo/Paul Franz

Franklin County Technical School graduates applaud during the commencement ceremony on Wednesday.

Franklin County Technical School graduates applaud during the commencement ceremony on Wednesday. Staff Photo/Paul Franz

Seniors gathered in the gymnasium before Franklin County Technical School’s commencement ceremony on Wednesday.

Seniors gathered in the gymnasium before Franklin County Technical School’s commencement ceremony on Wednesday. Staff Photo/Paul Franz

Franklin County Technical School graduates during the commencement ceremony on Wednesday.

Franklin County Technical School graduates during the commencement ceremony on Wednesday. Staff Photo/Paul Franz

Franklin County Technical School Superintendent Richard Martin addresses those gathered for the school’s commencement ceremony on Wednesday.

Franklin County Technical School Superintendent Richard Martin addresses those gathered for the school’s commencement ceremony on Wednesday. Staff Photo/Paul Franz

Franklin County Technical School’s graduating seniors walk onto the athletic fields for the commencement ceremony on Wednesday.

Franklin County Technical School’s graduating seniors walk onto the athletic fields for the commencement ceremony on Wednesday. Staff Photo/Paul Franz

Twins Brooke Smith and Anna Smith flank their friend Shaley Murray before Franklin County Technical School’s commencement ceremony on Wednesday.

Twins Brooke Smith and Anna Smith flank their friend Shaley Murray before Franklin County Technical School’s commencement ceremony on Wednesday. Staff Photo/Paul Franz

By CHRIS LARABEE

Staff Writer

Published: 06-06-2024 4:49 PM

MONTAGUE — The largest Franklin County Technical School graduating class in two decades was urged to take the skills and lessons learned in school and apply them to all facets of life Wednesday evening.

Superintendent Richard Martin implored the 143 seniors to forget the false indicators of success — money, accolades and the like — and instead focus on the things that matter, such as doing the right thing and caring for loved ones by “staying committed to a positive thought process encased with empathy, love, acceptance and compassion.”

“In this way, you develop your integrity and character that no one can ever take away from you,” Martin said. “Your success will not be measured by how much money you make or what you have accomplished, but rather by the people you have touched and cared for and the relationships that you make. … That’s what you can take with you for the rest of your life.”

Jumping off Martin’s remarks, Valedictorian Ashley Bobala told her fellow graduates to find their passion in life and that life is a journey. If the trade classes you took in high school turn out to not be your dream, she added, then there is plenty of time to find your passion.

“If you find out that there’s something else you’re interested in, I say go for it,” Bobala said. “We are all growing, smart, curious, changing and daring individuals who will go far in life if we put our minds to it.

“Congratulations to all of us graduating in the Franklin County Technical School Class of 2024,” she concluded. “You have all accomplished so much. Good luck to you all and we will do great things.”

The commencement ceremony was originally scheduled for Thursday night, but was moved to Wednesday as rain and thunderstorms were forecast for the latter half of the week. Martin joked about the situation by playing the sound of a phone ringing before announcing graduation had been moved, in the same manner in which he’d called families about a snow day.

“We all know the next few days, it’s going to be beautiful,” he said to laughs.

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

Former NMH dorm head admits to having sex with minor; charge stems from 1975
20 years strong: Gill’s Wagon Wheel Restaurant marks decades of perseverance
Talks on noise mitigation at Greenfield grow facility to continue Aug. 15
Real Estate Transactions: July 19, 2024
In wake of damage from 62 mph winds, hundreds left without power
Greenfield resident to lead Northampton Building Department

Asking past Franklin Tech graduates to stand up and show the next generation how much of an impact the school has had on the region, Martin said the school’s community extends far beyond Industrial Boulevard and the extensive co-op program with local businesses — which 73 graduates participated in — has prepared the students to “enter the workforce with confidence and competence.”

“You are just part of such a larger community here at Franklin County Tech,” Martin said. “It’s a very rare situation in the student community that allows us to pull together the way that we have, just looking around this football field.”

Graduates

William Ainsworth, Montague; Aiden Anderson, Bernardston; Jordan Anderson, Greenfield; Daysia Ashmore, Greenfield; Brendan Austin, Greenfield; Aiden Bailey, Erving; Kaydee Baker, Northfield; Kiera Baleno, Wendell; Jet Bastarache, Montague; Brady Beckwith, Deerfield; Jase Bedard, Orange; Kyle Begos, Deerfield; Robert Belval, Halifax, Vermont; Aiden Bickford, Deerfield; Meredith Bistrek, Shelburne Falls; Marian Blagadarenco, Greenfield; Ashley Bobala, Montague; Brady Booska, Greenfield; Anthony Borowiec, Montague; Kayden Boudreau-Crocker, Orange; Kelsey Boutwell, Greenfield; Ryan Bowden-Smith, Montague; Madeline Brandl, Greenfield; Chelsea Brito, Montague; Xavier Brodeur, Greenfield; Matthew Brooks, Conway; Chloe Brothers, Whately; Trevor Brunette, Erving; Lorenzo Buccaroni, Orange; Umi Burnes, Heath; Joanis Burnham, Montague; Darius Burt, Erving; Simon Calkins, Montague; Cameren Candelaria, Montague; Emily Canon, Bernardston; Stan Canon, Bernardston; Devyn Caples, Greenfield; Lea Chapman, Northfield; Baylee Church, Greenfield; Laynie Coates, Hawley; Parker Cote, Montague; Emily Crafts, Shelburne Falls; Cody Craig, Conway; Jackson Crowell, Greenfield; Emily Crowningshield, Rowe; Reese Danek, Rowe; Lillian Day, Montague; Lillian Deady, West Halifax, Vermont; Trinity Doane, New Salem; Benjamin Dodge, Greenfield; Sarah Donovan, Sunderland; Jack Doyle, Montague; Conner Dunn, Gill; Carter DuPree, Colrain; Preston Duval, Rowe; William Dziuba, Deerfield; Christian Eastman, Heath; Emma Elliott, Orange; Ayden Ellis, Orange; Devin Emond, Montague; Annette Emond-Wanner, Greenfield; Bradley Fenimore, Bernardston; Cole Fortes, Orange; Logan Franklin, Erving; Mikaylah Fuentes, Greenfield; Anthony Gallo, Orange; McKenzie Girard, Montague; Kyra Goodell, Colrain; Patrick Gray, Bernardston; Nathan Griffith, Orange; Ethaniel Grossett, Greenfield; Christopher Groth, Northfield; Eli Guerin, Erving; Landen Hardy, Orange; Rachel Harris, Charlemont; Abigail Hawk-Wickline, Heath; Evan Hill, Buckland; Sebastyen Hillock, Greenfield; Riley Houlberg, Deerfield; Hannah Houser, Orange; Kevin Howe, Montague; Andrew Hudson, West Halifax, Vermont; Isabella Johnson, Montague, Madison Kendrick, Greenfield; Joseph Kirley, Warwick; Alexander Knapp, Greenfield; David Korpiewski, Montague; Jeremy Kovalsick, Montague; John Kroll, Deerfield; Tyler Lafountain, Orange; Jaxon Lavallee, Whately; Bradley LeBlanc, New Salem; Madison Lent, Greenfield; Jacob Martin, Hawley; Gabriel Mazarelli, Orange; Kelly McClure, Greenfield; Chase Meeker, Orange; Jaden Melnik, Deerfield; Aaron Morrissey, Greenfield; Shaley Murray, Greenfield; James Nichols, Greenfield; Sovann Noeun, Greenfield; Ross Nygard, Warwick; Ashley O’Sullivan, Greenfield; James Pekarski, Whately; Paul Petrin, Greenfield; Joseph Phelps, Wendell; Emma Ray, Northfield; Carla Rompies, Bernardston; Lillian Ross, Greenfield; Nicholas Scribner, Greenfield; Logan Seaman, Bernardston; Kevyn Senecal, Greenfield; Carson Sheridan, Orange; Autumn Smith, Buckland; Anna Smith, Montague; Brooke Smith, Montague; Lucas Smith, Northfield; Celee Smythkowski, Amherst; Kasey Snow, Bernardston; Ella Spokas, Amherst; Lillian Stafford, Montague; Gabriel Tomasi, Bernardston; Kaitlin Trudeau, Bernardston; Shaun Turner, Northfield; Madalyn Unaitis, Buckland; Krista Uzdavinis, Whately; Charlotte Valle, Hadley; Viktoria Vassar, Greenfield; Kaden Vescovi, Orange; Abigail Vieu, Orange; Hailey Vonrosenvinge, Heath; Gabriel Voudren, Montague; Otis Waggenbeek, Warwick; Layla Warner, Orange; Carly Whitney, New Salem; Nathan Wiles, Colrain; Alyssa Williams, Northfield; Alanna Winn, Deerfield; Talan Wissmann, Whately; Hayden Woods, Greenfield; Kylee Wrisley, Greenfield; Anaray Yang, Montague; and Britney Zager, Gill.

Awards

Abigail Hawk-Wickline, Personal and Social Growth Award, English Most Improved; Abigail Vieu, Cosmetology Customer Service & Professionalism Award; Aiden Bailey, Proficiency Award Sponsored by Atlantic Golf & Turf, FCTS Award in Trade, Skill and Service Perfect Attendance Award, FFA Award; Aiden Bickford, Significant Growth in Carpentry; Alanna Winn, Perseverance in Science; Anaray Yang, Harbor Freight Paint Award; Annette Emond-Wanner, Excellence in Animation; Anthony Borowiec, Shop Safety Award; Ashley Bobala, Superintendent’s Award, MAVA Outstanding Student of the Year; Ashley O’Sullivan, Most Improved in Math; Autumn Smith, Animal Science Perseverance Award; Baylee Church, Excellence in Journalism/Yearbook; Benjamin Dodge, Advanced Manufacturing Work Ethic, English Achievement Award; Bradley Fenimore, Perseverance in Physical Education; Brady Beckwith, PHCC Vocational HVAC All Star Student; Brendan Austin, Accurate Automotive Award for Most Improved Student; Britney Zager, Excellence in Journalism/Yearbook, Brooke Smith, Most Improved in Academics, Consistent Effort and Performance in Health Technology; Cameren Candelaria, Most Improved in Carpentry; Carla Rompies, Licensed Cosmetologist Achievement; Carly Whitney, Sanel NAPA Auto Parts Award, Employability Award Sponsored by Cartelli’s Collision; Carson Sheridan, Greatest Improvement in Welding Shop; Carter DuPree, Advanced Manufacturing Positive Attitude; Celee Smythkowski, Most Improved in a Shop Program; Charlotte Valle, Excellence in Math, Excellence in Science, Skills USA Outstanding Achievement Award; Chase Meeker, Most Improved in English; Chelsea Brito, Perseverance in Math, History Friends of Liberty Award, Collision Repair Shop Safety Award, Student Achievement Award; Cole Fortes, Animal Science Growth and Progress Award, Perseverance in History and Social Studies; Daysia Ashmore, Career & College Awareness Perseverance Award, English & Language Arts Award of Merit; Devyn Caples, Best Effort in Programming & Web, Most Valuable Senior Artist, SAGA Rainbow Eagle Spirit Award; Eli Guerin, Perfect Attendance, Most Improved in a Vocational Program; Ella Spokas, Outstanding Student Achievement and Positive Attitude Award; Emily Canon, SAGA Bayard Rustin Leadership Award; Emma Elliott, Academic and Vocational Excellence; Emma Ray, Culinary Arts Hospitality Award; Evan Hill, Career & College Awareness Excellence Award, Excellence in Programming and Web Development; Hannah Houser, Health Technology Consistent Effort and Performance Award; Isabella Johnson, Jacob Martin, Auto Technology Snap-On Tools Award for High Achieving Student; James Nichols, Excellence in Programming and Web Development; Joanis Burnham, Peer Support/Mentoring Award, John Kroll, Excellence in Math, Proficiency in Horticulture Theory Award- Sponsored by Snow & Sons Landscaping; Jordan Anderson, FFA Award; Joseph Kirley, Landscaping Most Improved – Sponsored by Greenfield Farmers Cooperative, Most Improved in a Shop Program; Kaitlin Trudeau, MSAA Student Achievement Award; Kaydee Baker, Math Award of Merit, Math Achievement Award, Most Improved in Cosmetology; Kayden Boudreau-Crocker, Most Improved in a Vocational Program; Kelsey Boutwell, Physical Education Teammate Award, Health Technology Work Ethic & Perseverance Award; Kevin Howe, Most Outstanding Electrical Apprentice, FCTS Accomplishment Award, Excellence in Science, SkillsUSA Outstanding Achievement Award; Kevyn Senecal, Advanced Manufacturing Perseverance Award; Kiera Baleno, SkillsUSA Outstanding Vocational Student Award; Krista Uzdavinis, Licensed Cosmetologist Achievement; Kyle Begos, PHCC Vocational Plumbing All Star Student; Kylee Wrisley, Health Care Achievement Award; Kyra Goodell, Character Counts Award, Physical Education Award; Layla Warner, Cosmetology Most Artistic and Creative; Lea Chapman, Excellence in Plumbing & Heating - Sponsored by Franklin County Plumbing Supply and Franklin County Master Plumbers Association, Outstanding Student Achievement and Positive Attitude Award; Lillian Day, Lou Kozloski Memorial Award Sponsored by Cowls Building Supply, Perseverance in Carpentry Award, Construction Safety and Growth in the Field of Carpentry; Lillian Deady, SkillsUSA Outstanding Achievement Award, English & Language Arts Award of Merit, Auto Collision and Repair Instructors Award, School to Career Recognition Award, Excellence in Math; Lillian Ross, Animal Science Consistent Effort and Performance Award, National Honor Society Leadership Award, Administrative Recognition Award; Lillian Stafford, SkillsUSA Recognition Award, Outstanding Effort Award; Logan Franklin, Most Improved in Programming & Web; Logan Rider, Pre Employment Integrated Skills Award; Logan Seaman, Welding Airgas East Award; Lorenzo Buccaroni, Licensed Cosmetologist Achievement, Perseverance in Math; Madalyn Unaitis, Excellence in Reading; Madeline Brandl, Academic and Vocational Excellence, Excellence in Veterinary & Animal Science, WNE University Book Award; Marian Blagadarenco, Excellence in History and Social Studies; McKenzie Girard, Cosmetology Achievement Award; Meredith Bistrek, Personal and Social Growth Award; Nathan Griffith, Auto Technology Auto Zone Award for High Achievement; Nicholas Scribner, Collision Repair North Amherst Motors Award; Otis Waggenbeek, Mayhew Steel/Deerfield Packaging Award; Parker Cote, Art Club Booster Award, History – Friends of Liberty Award; Patrick Gray, Welding Award for Excellence, SkillsUSA State Recognition; Preston Duval, Advanced Manufacturing Innovation Award, Massachusetts CTE Presidential Certificate of Merit; Reese Danek, English Perseverance Award; Robert Belval, Physical Education Award, Perseverance in History and Social Studies; Rosemary Burt, Culinary Arts Most Improved; Ryan Bowden-Smith, Excellence in Electrical Trade; Sebastyen Hillock, Auto Technology Instructors Award for Shop Safety; Shaley Murray, Health Care Achievement Award; Shaun Turner, Excellence in Plumbing & Heating Sponsored by FW Webb Co. and Franklin County Master Plumbers Association; Simon Calkins, Auto Technology Accurate Automotive Award for Excellence, Stan Canon SAGA Stonewall Advocacy Award; Talan Wissmann, Excellence in Math, Proficiency Award in Electrical Trade; Trevor Brunette, Excellence in History and Social Studies, English Perseverance Award; Tyler Willey, Pre Employment Achievement Award; Viktoria Vassar, Collision Repair Doug’s Autobody Award.

Scholarships

Aiden Bailey, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Gilmond Lamore Scholarship, Cool Rides Scholarship, Partners in Education at Erving Scholarship; Marian Blagadarenco, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Ashley Bobala, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, FCTS General Scholarship; Kelsey Boutwell, Conway Sportsman’s Club, AK Warner Fund Scholarship; Madeline Brandl, Western New England University, Book Award, Class of 2024 Scholarship (academic); Chelsea Brito, Neil Graves Memorial Scholarship; Trevor Brunette, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Gloria May Bitzer Memorial Scholarship; Kayden Boudreau-Crocker, Little Drummer Craft Fair Scholarship; Lorenzo Buccaroni, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship; Simon Calkins, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship; Laynie Coates, Class of 2024 Scholarship (vocational); Lillian Day, James F. Edes Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Lillian Deady, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Benjamin Dodge, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Jack Doyle, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Preston Duval, Suhl Scholarship; William Dziuba, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, R & R Window Scholarship, Robert C. Richardson Award for Excellence in Carpentry; Annette Emond-Wanner, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Logan Franklin, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Kyra Goodell, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Patrick Gray, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Ethaniel Grosset, Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship; Rachel Harris, Shelburne Falls Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship; Hannah Houser, Chad Stafford Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Sarah Kemble Scholarship; Kevin Howe, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Joseph Kirley, Warwick Community Scholarship; Alexander Knapp, Conway Sportsman’s Club; Jeremy Kovalsick, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; John Kroll, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Tyler Lafountain, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Jacob Martin, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Gabriel Mazarelli, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Montague Elks Lodge 2521 Scholarship; Kelly McClure, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Jaden Melnik, Jim Russell Trust Scholarship. Paul Petrin, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Emma Ray, FCTS General Scholarship; Lillian Ross, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Nancy Gifford Memorial Scholarship, Charlemont Lions Club Scholarship, FCTTA School Community (Academic Award), Fred Wells Scholarship, Conway Sportsman’s Club Scholarship, Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship, Greenfield Girl’s Softball League Scholarship, Our Lady of the Peace Women’s Group Scholarship; Kevyn Senecal, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, FCTS General Scholarship; Carson Sheridan, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Autumn Smith, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Lillian Stafford, Mohawk Ramblers Motorcycle Club Scholarship; Gabriel Tomasi, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Kaitlin Trudeau, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Nancy Gifford Memorial Scholarship. Shaun Turner, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Krista Uzdavinis, Donald & Doris Felton Memorial Scholarship; Charlotte Valle, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Neil Graves Memorial Scholarship; Viktoria Vassar, Biff Morey Memorial Scholarship; Kaden Vescovi, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Purington Scholarship; Abigail Vieu, Chad Stafford Memorial Scholarship; Hailey Von Rosenvinge, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Otis Waggenbeek, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Owen Clarke Foundation Scholarship, Warwick Community Scholarship; Carly Whitney, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship; Talan Wissmann, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, Owen Clarke Foundation Scholarship, FCTTA School Community (Vocational Award), Polish American Citizens’ Club Scholarship, Connor Strong Memorial Scholarship; Anaray Yang, John & Abigail Adams Scholarship, FCTS General Scholarship.