Bulletin Board: 43 deer checked in on Saturday across Franklin County

Jared Bornstein walks through the woods while deer hunting Saturday, Nov. 11, 2023, in Turner, Maine. 

Jared Bornstein walks through the woods while deer hunting Saturday, Nov. 11, 2023, in Turner, Maine.  AP/Robert F. Bukaty

Staff Reports

Published: 12-04-2023 6:32 PM

Day 6 of the Massachusetts shotgun deer hunting season saw 43 deer reported Saturday at Franklin County checking stations.

Saturday was the final day of in-person checks across the state. Deer will be checked online this week (massfishhunt.mass.gov).

Here’s the full list of deer reported from Saturday (hunter’s name, hometown, weight of deer and number of points):

Flagg’s Bait & Tackle, Orange (11)

Saturday: Scott Vescovi, Athol, 150, 8; Michale Cloukey, Warwick, 165, 5; Roger Phaneuf, Pelham, 187, 8; Cody Vitols, Athol, 141, 8; David Weed, Warwick, 84, 2; Dillon Murray, Swanzey, N.H., 140, 10; Adam Felton, Orange, 134, 6; Mark Burdzy Jr., Athol, 96, 2; David Mallett, New Salem, 165, 10; Michael Barnes, Athol, 101, doe; Stephen Beachell, Enfield, CT, 102, doe

Sunderland Hatchery (9)

Saturday: Cynthia Chmyzinski, Sunderland, 105, doe; David Dacyczyn, South Deerfield, 158, 5; Ethan Russell, Montague, 126, 6; Chris Demers, Granby, 75, doe; Gary Guilbault, Westhampton, 125, 8; Jason Duntown, Westhampton, 105, doe; Heidi Flanders, Conway, 55, doe; Andrey Guidera, Amherst, 123, doe; Ralph Dorval, Conway, 92, 2

Bitzer State Hatchery, Montague (7)

Saturday: Donald J Didomenico, Lagrange, OH, 137, 8; Robert A Emond Jr., Greenfield, 101, doe; Daniel E Gray, Warwick, 154, 8; William J Hildreth Jr., South Deerfield, 113, doe; Amanda L Chmyzinski, New Salem, 117, 4; Andrew W Howard, Leverett, 105, 6; Brian Czyz, Millers Falls, 117, doe

Goulds Sugar House, Shelburne (16)

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

My Turn: Biden’s record and accomplishments are extremely positive
Athol principal selected as superintendent for Erving School Union 28
CDC considers dropping 5-day COVID isolation rule as local hospitals bring back mask requirements
Former Greenfield Police Chief Haigh: ‘I am forced to say goodbye’
Wilder Homestead restoration in Buckland moves to next phase with help from glass artist
Adding up the losses at Red Fire Farm: $1M in damages includes barn full of supplies and memories

Saturday: Ethan O’Brien, Colrain, 147, 5; Eric Shattuck, Deerfield, 107, 2; Derick Call, Colrain, 93, 2; James Herzig, Shelburne, 126, 8; Garrett Hall, Royalston, 163, 7; Robert Turner, Charlemont, 119, 4; Kyle Crowningshield, Charlemont, 98, 3; Christopher Porrovecchio, Jr., Bernardston, 91, 2; John Graves, Jr., Turners Falls, 146, 8; John Pliska III, Hadley, 155, 8; James Gamache, Shelburne, 137, 6; Keith Bohonowicz, Deerfield, 114, doe; Brian Tennyson, Jr., Goshen, 165, 8; Richard Lanoue, Ashfield, 105, doe; Hunter Lanoue, Charlemont, 116, 5; Jacob Tokarz, Bernardston, 178, 6

Friday: Frederick Call, Colrain, 107, 4. 

Youth hockey

FCHA

The Franklin County Youth Hockey 10U White squad fell to Holy Name, 5-3, on Saturday. 

Shaye Tyler tossed in a hat trick for FCHA while Grayson Boron and Harper Coffin played well in the loss. 

Deerfield Academy

Deerfield Academy kicked off its winter season on Saturday, with its boys hockey team beating Groton (5-2) and its girls hockey team winning against St. Mark’s (3-1). 

The DA wrestling team came away with wins over St. Mark’s (54-21) and Brooks (39-29) while the Big Green boys swim team beat Austin Prep (95-57) and its girls swim team also beat Austin Prep (97-54). 

At the Zero Gravity Prep Classic the DA boys basketball team fell to Dexter-Southfield (67-62) while the DA boys squash team lost to Hotchkiss (6-1).